Immigration | Worldwide Job Search - Part 2

Worldwide Job Search

June 10, 2011

Immigration to Canada

Filed under: Immigration,Visa — admin @ 12:12 pm

www.globalvisas.com

With extensive experience dealing with Canada immigration officials, we can guarantee that your Canada visa application will be dealt with by experienced professionals well-versed in the finer details of Canada immigration law. Fancy moving to Canada? Find out what visas are available.
Video Rating: 0 / 5

 

June 9, 2011

New York Immigration marriage and US work Visas?

Filed under: Immigration,Visa,Work Permit — admin @ 5:45 pm

New York Immigration marriage and US work Visas?

Article by Karl

 

An immigrant visa to enter the United States as a lawful permanent resident. Upon entry into the United States with an NY immigrant visa and Lawyer help…

United States citizen may use an immigrant visa to enter the United States as a lawful permanent resident. Upon entry into the United States with an immigrants US work visa, a lawful permanent resident is entitled to receive a green card. There are many different ways to obtain an immigrant visa or green card. A non- United States citizen can obtain a green card through:

· Employer sponsorship.

· Investments in the United States.

· Family sponsorship.

· Self-sponsorship as a person of extraordinary ability in business, athletics, arts, education or scientific research.

· Visa lottery.

· Political asylum.

· Amnesty programs (most amnesty programs are now completed and if you have not yet filed for it, you are ineligible to do so now);

· Registry (proving continuous residence in the United States since 1972)

· Applications for Cancellation of Removal in Deportation.

Each of the above paths to obtain a green card requires the filing of different and complex applications and us work visa petitions with the United States Department of Homeland Security.

There is also no reason not to file more than one “green card application” or visa petition at the same time to obtain your lawful permanent residence. For example, a non- United States citizen can be sponsored simultaneously by an Employer, a permanent resident parent and can simultaneously submit an application for the visa lottery. This same non-United States citizen can obtain his or her green card from which ever case is completed first.

The reason different cases take different time periods to complete is because the number of people allowed to enter the United States each year with an Immigrant Visa is limited under a quota system. Some cases have a long waiting list under the quota system, such as sponsorships of brothers and sisters of United States citizens and other cases have very little wait at all, such as self sponsorship based on extraordinary ability. A person who is being sponsored for a green card is called a “beneficiary”. A beneficiary’s place in line under the quota system is determined by priority dates. A priority date is the date in which a beneficiary’s application is first received by the immigration service or labor department.

Bio:

About the Author

The New York Law Offices of Spar and Bernstein P.C. have a long history of timely and successfully obtaining Green Cards for their more resources NY H1-Visa.

 

 

H-1b visa Provides Opportunities for Empoyers and Skilled Workers

Filed under: Immigration,Visa,Work Permit — admin @ 8:33 am

H-1b visa Provides Opportunities for Employers and Skilled Workers

 

Many businesses are seeking trained individuals to perform work. Many trained individuals are also seeking employment and opportunity into the U.S. Often times, the problem can be solved by bringing these two parties, the employer and trained worker, together using an H-1B visa for “specialty occupations.”

An H-1B visa is available for workers have a U.S. Bachelor’s degree or equivalent, and work in the field of their study. It is commonly used for technical workers, but is also available for managers and other specialists. If foreign degrees or experience is involved, these must often be certified by an expert. To qualify, the employer must pay the prevailing wage for the position in their geographic location.

Though considered a temporary visa, the H-1B visa can be extended for up for six years. If the employer sponsors the employee for a green card, the visa can be extended indefinitely allowing the employee to continue working while waiting for a result on their green card. The spouse and dependants of a H-1B worker are qualified for an H-4 visa, which allows them to reside and study in the U.S., but does not allow for work authorization.

The process for applying for an H-1B visa, other than the timing explained below, is simple and quick compared to other types of employment based visas. The employer does not have to demonstrate that a U.S. worker is not available for the job. Though a Labor Conditions Application is required to demonstrate that a prevailing wage is paid, these can most often be certified online within one day. Employers and employees also have the option of paying for premium processing which requires the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to process the application within 15 days of receipt.

Though educated employees contribute to the economy, under pressure from anti-immigration forces Congress has acted to restrict the number of H-1B visas available. This year there will be only 65,000 H-1B visas available, plus another 20,000 limited to workers with master’s degrees or higher earned at university in the U.S.

Because the quota may fill up quickly, those interested are strongly encouraged to file their applications early. The soonest you can file an application is April 1. The visas on application that get in before the deadline will start being issued at the beginning of the new Governmental fiscal year, October 1. Employers should be aware if they have filed an application and it has not yet been granted, they can substitute in employees. Employees should also be aware that they can switch between employers anytime of the year if they are already in H-1B status, though the total time between all employers is limited to six years.

Please note that this article is for informational purposes and it does not contain legal advice. If you are interested in more information about H-1B visas or other areas of immigration law, you should contact a qualified attorney to obtain advice related to your specific circumstance.

Todd Gallinger and Gallinger Law practice law focusing on the needs of foreign businesses and international businesspeople.You can contact Todd Gallinger through his websites http://www.gallingerlaw.com and http://www.visainvestor.com or by telephone at (949) 862-0010.

 

Canadian Working Visa and Canada Visa

Filed under: Immigration,Visa — admin @ 5:55 am

Canadian Working Visa and Canada Visa

Article by Francis

 

Working permit for Canada can be obtained if you have an offer of employment before applying for your Canadian working visa. Canada seeks to attract temporarily skilled workers to fill the positions that Canadian employer are currently having difficulty to fill by a Canadian permanent resident. It is used on a temporarily basis only and on condition that you have been sponsored. Employers that need to skill shortage in Canada may seek to employ a foreign national by sponsoring a Canadian visa.

Your employer must take the following steps before applying for a Canadian working visa.Your employer must first confirm your position is suitable to apply for a Canadian work visa by making an application to human resources development Canada (HRDC)Must then offer you the confirmed positionMust then make an application to citizenship and immigration Canada for a work permit for Canada

You must note that not all employment offers will be considered and human resource development Canada’s role is to confirm that your position will be of benefit to the Canadian market and not to ruin Canadian citizen employment opportunities before an application can be considered. . Once the work is terminated you cannot continue to stay in Canada because Canada working visa is not transferable.

Canada is a land of opportunities and abounds with economic prosperity, and affordable education options, with health care and retirement schemes, abundance of land, clean air and fresh water supplies, providing for a safe and secure environment in Canada. Indeed, Canada’s esteemed stature is reflected in its being a member of the prestigious economic Group of Eight and its reputation as a respected participant in world affairs. This is why the Canadian federal and provincial governments are constantly upgrading their programs to ensure that Canada visa and immigration is well successful, both for newcomers.

Canada visa are permitted temporarily through various employers sponsorship programs namely; Skilled workers visa; it’s for people who seek to work and settle in Canada. Study visa; Canada provides service assistance to prospect applicants willing to study in the country and able to get admission to the Canadian educational institution.Tourist visa; this is for a temporary stay or seeks to visit the country for a special duties.

Work visa; Canada assist those who receive a permanent offer of employment and requires assistance to obtain the license and approval of their hiring. Sponsorship visa; introduced of current sponsorship programs and permanent residence which promote the reunion in Canada of people with relatives from abroad.Business investors; this is for successful managerial experience and varying thresholds of personal net worth.Family visa; used to reunite family members living abroad with their Canadian family.

About the Author

Francis is a professional SEM/SEO, article writer who writes on different niches.http://globalvisas.com/countries/globalvisas.com

June 8, 2011

Olivia Chow on Canada’s Visitor Visa System

Filed under: Immigration,Visa — admin @ 11:05 pm

Olivia Chow, NDP MP for Trinity-Spadina, speaks with The Mark about how Canada’s visitor visa system is flawed, and why she hasn’t received any good explanations from the government.

 

Work Permit Immigration – Three of the Best Choices Available!

Filed under: Immigration,Work Permit — admin @ 5:48 pm

Work Permit Immigration – Three of the Best Choices Available!

Article by Seanbanks70

 

Temporary Work Permit Immigration

By far, the most common way that foreign born individuals start living in South Africa on a long term basis is through work permit immigration. Those holding a temporary work permit are allowed to live and work within the borders of South Africa. Temporary work permits are also called work visas. These documents give foreigners permission from the government to work only for the company specified on the permit. Foreigners with temporary permits must keep an eye on the calendar as it will expire after the allotted time period. Filing for an extension is the only way to stay in the country legally after the original expiration date of the work permit. Temporary work permit immigration is a wonderful way to begin the long process of qualifying for permanent residency or even citizenship. People who enter the country with these types of permits are able to get their affairs in order and settle in to life in South Africa long before their final paperwork is approved.

Permanent Resident Work Permit Immigration

If you have applied for and received permanent residency status you will never have to be concerned with renewing a work permit again! If you have long term financial goals that include living in South Africa then permanent residency work permit immigration is the way to go. Examples of people that would benefit from this type of permit are those who intend to start a business, retire, or just make a better life for themselves and their families in South Africa. If you wish to apply for work permit immigration, you have to already have a job along with a signed contract to prove it. The application must be fully filled out without any errors as this will slow down the approval process. All supporting documents must be attached such as a full set of fingerprints, a marriage certificate, as well as parental consent if the intended immigrant is a minor. Foreigners holding permanent residency permits have almost as many rights as citizens do. The main difference between citizens and permanent residents is that you must be a citizen in order to vote. Permanent residents have all of the other freedoms, responsibilities, and civil rights as citizens do. Work Permit Immigration – Become a Citizen

It takes a long time to become a citizen of South Africa but it is a process that is very much worth all of the effort that is required! As a citizen you will experience all of the same rights and benefits that those born in South Africa do. Perhaps the best benefit is that you will have a say in the policies put in place in local and national government by way of exercising your new found right to vote.

When moving to South Africa, work permit immigration is an ideal choice. If you have experience and training in a field of work that is needed in South Africa work permit immigration will provide you and your family with a smooth transition from where you are to where you want to be – South Africa!

About the Author

work permit immigration contains all the important factors that will appeal to you learning more on the requirements needed to visit or move to South Africa

 

June 7, 2011

nz immigration.MP4

Filed under: Immigration,Visa — admin @ 11:16 pm

new zealand immigration video

www.getvisa.co.nz
Video Rating: 1 / 5

 

« Previous PageNext Page »